John Stainer

Year 3

Click on the links below to find out more about the topics we cover each term.

Autumn 

Subjects

Autumn 1

Autumn 2

English

 

Reading Text: The Ice Palace

 

Storytelling: Nail Soup

 

Non-Fiction: Information

 

 

Reading Text: Stone Age, Bone Age

 

Storytelling: The Magic Brush

 

Non-Fiction: Instructions

Mathematics

Place Value

Addition and Subtraction

 

Multiplication and Division

Science

Rocks – Properties, classification

The Power of Forces-

Forces and Magnets

Computing

Programming A:

 

Programming B:

 

Geography

Identify the position and significance of latitude, longitude, Equator Northern Hemisphere, Southern Hemisphere, the Tropics of Capricorn and Cancer

Compare a region of the UK with a region in Europe, eg local hilly area with a flat one or under sea level. Link with Science, rocks – compare Pompeii with UK

Human & physical features

 

History

 

Stone Age to Iron Age

Changes in Britain- Fossils

Black History links- Cathy Freeman/ David Unaipon/ Nova Peris

Art

Drawing – Shading and types of pencil

Drawing – Proportions of a face and 3D objects

DT

Food and Nutrition:

The Great Bread Bake Off

 

 

PE

Football

 

Hockey

 

French

Moi

(All About Me)

Jeux et Chansons

(Games and Songs)

Music

Let your spirit fly

 

Playing Glockenspiels (1)

 

RE

Buddhism

(The Buddha)

 

Peace Unit

 

Other activities or trips

Natural History Museum

 

 

 


Spring

Subjects

Spring 1

Spring 2

English

Reading Text: Hansel and Gretel

 

Storytelling: Smok the Dragon

 

Non-Fiction: Persuasion

 

Reading Text: Storm

 

Storytelling: Cinderella

 

Non-Fiction: Recount

Mathematics

Multiplication and Division continued

Money

Statistics

Measurement: Length and Perimeter

Fractions

 

Science

Plants (1)

 

(How does your garden grow)

Plants (2)

 

(Our Changing World)

Computing

Creating Media:

Animation

Computing Systems and Networks:

Connecting Computers

Geography

River Nile

Mapping and settlements

 

History

 

Ancient Egypt

The achievements of earliest civilizations

Art

Colour – the colour wheel, mixing

Colour:

Artist Study – Seurat

DT

Structures:

Let’s Go Fly A Kite

 

PE

Dance

 

Tag Rugby

 

French

On Fait La Fete

(Celebrations)

 

Portraits

 

 

Music

Three Little Birds

The Dragon Song

 

RE

Christianity

(The Bible)

 

Sikhism

(Sikh Beliefs)

 

Other activities or trips

Horniman Museum

 

 

 


 Summer 

Subjects

 Summer 1

Summer 2

English

Reading Text: Podkin One Ear

 

Storytelling: The Door

 

Non-Fiction: Discussion

Reading Text: The Iron Man

 

Storytelling: Skills consolidation

 

Non-Fiction: Instructions

Mathematics

 Fractions continued

Time

Mass and capacity

Property of shape

Consolidation

Science

Light

Amazing Bodies – Animals, Including Humans

Computing

Creating Media:

Desktop Publishing

Data and Information:

Branching Databases

Geography

Australia

Mapping, climates and tourism

 

 

History

 

History of Australia- Aboriginal history and prison ships

Significant British Individual- Captain Cook

Art

Abstract forms – manipulating malleable materials

Abstract forms:

Artist Study – Barbara Hepworth or Henry Moore, exhibition

DT

Mechanisms:

Mechanical Posters

 

PE

Basketball

 

Cricket and Athletics

 

French

Les Quatre Amis

(The Four Friends)

 

Ca Pousse!

(Growing Things)

 

Music

Bringing us together

 

Reflect, rewind, replay

 

RE

Sikhism

(Sikh Teachings and Life)

 

Hinduism

(God and Beliefs)

 

Other activities or trips

Magic Lantern-Light, Shade and Shadow